Healthcare Professional Consultant Reports

What are Healthcare Consumer Professional Consultants?

The Code of Conduct defines a healthcare professional consultant as a healthcare professional who is engaged by a member company to provide services or advice for a fee, and who is not an employee of the company.Medicines-Australia

What must be reported?

Member companies are required to report all consultancies with healthcare professionals as defined in Section 9.8 of the Code. Set out below are examples of the consultancies which must be reported. This list is not exhaustive.

  • Developing and/or presenting a submission to PBAC or PBS.
  • Developing a continuing education program.
  • Writing or reviewing a scientific paper, promotional or educational material.
  • Expert opinion provided by one or more healthcare professionals on an ad hoc basis.
  • Independent grant review committee.
  • Market research where the company has selected the healthcare professionals participating in the research.

Reporting Timelines

The first annual report of healthcare professional consultants must be submitted to Medicines Australia by 30 April 2014 and cover activities commenced on or after 1 January 2013 or ongoing on that date. Thereafter, the report must be provided to Medicines Australia on an annual basis by 30 April each year covering the previous calendar year.
[read more…]